WRX Sedan
[…] Let's be real, the majority of society does not want to hear vulgar or loud music while they're driving down the road. You do have the right to listen to whatever you want, but we collectively don't have the right to disturb others," said traffic safety expert Trooper Steve Montiero in an interview with Click Orlando. This sounds like another challenge to free speech if you ask us. All we truly want is that R. Kelly and Pitbull fans get arrested on the spot when playing their music in public spaces, no matter the volume levels.

The law joins Sec. 316.293. Motor Vehicle Noise regulation, which states that "No person shall operate or be permitted to operate a vehicle at any time or under any condition of roadway grade, load, acceleration, or deceleration in such a manner as to generate a sound level in excess of the following limit for the category of motor vehicle and applicable speed limit at a distance of 50 feet from the center of the lane of travel under measurement procedures."

This law also states that vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1979 may generate noise levels of up to 72 db when traveling at 35 mph or less, and 79 db when traveling over 35 mph. These noise levels are measured from 50 feet.